• April 22, 2018
    Last updated 6 minutes ago

dubai world cup

Godolphin’s Thunder Snow wins $10 million race: Dubai World Cup 2018 as it happened

Godolphin-owned Thunder Snow, trained by S. Bin Surour wins $10 million Emirates Airline Dubai World Cup

Gulf News Report
21:45 March 31, 2018
MBR
Race 9
Race 8
Race 7
Golden Shaheen
Race 6
Race 5
Dubai Media Office
Race 4
Vazirabad
DWC trophies
1/4

Goldolphin’s Thunder Snow, ridden by Christophe Soumillon and saddled by Saeed Bin Surour, stunned pre-race favourite West Coast to win the Dubai World Cup in Meydan Saturday.

The Dubai-headquartered stable, founded by His Highness Shaikh Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice-President and Prime Minister of the UAE and Ruler of Dubai, had one of their most memorable outings on the big night by winning three more races earlier – Al Quoz Sprint, Dubai Turf and Dubai Sheema Classic.

Shaikh Hamdan Bin Mohammad Bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Crown Prince of Dubai, also tasted success when his Heavy Metal won Godolphin Mile, the first race of the day. 

Follow the events as they unfolded on the big day:

[Reports by Leslie Wilson Junior, Alaric Gomes, N.D. Prashant, Ashley Hammond, Jacquie Doyle, Harry Tregoning, Evangeline Elsa, Huda Tabrez, Falah Gulzar, Yousra Zaki, Dona Cherian

Pictures by Pankaj Sharma, Ahmed Ramzan, Virendra Saklani, Clint Egbert, Arshad Ali, Antonin Kelian Kallouche

Compiled by Jaya Chandran, Jay Hilotin, Balaram Menon, Christian Borbon, Anupa Kurian-Murshed, Sanya Nayeem, Devadasan K.P.]


9.35pm

Watch: Closing ceremony at Dubai World Cup


9.30pm

Fireworks mark the end of Dubai World Cup 2018


9.25pm

Dubai World Cup 2018: Race results

Race 9: Dubai World Cup, winner Thunder Snow (IRE)

Race 8: Longines Dubai Sheema Classic, winner Hawkbill (USA)

Race 7: Dubai Turf, winner Benbatl (GB)

Race 6: Dubai Golden Shaheen, winner Mind Your Biscuits (USA)

Race 5: Al Quoz Sprint, winner Jungle Cat (IRE)

Race 4: UAE Derby, winner Mendelssohn (USA)

Race 3: Dubai Gold Cup, winner Vazirabad (FR)

Race 2: Dubai Kahayla Classic, winner Tallaab Al Khalediah (KSA)

Race 1: Godolphin Mile, winner Heavy Metal (GB)


9.20pm

9.00pm

Shock winner and another triumph for Bin Surour as Thunder Snow wins the #DubaiWorldCup. Post-race analysis with retired jockey Jacqueline Doyle and Gulf News Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr.


8.55pm

Godolphin’s Thunder Snow wins the $10 million Dubai World Cup, followed by West Coast.  Mubtaahij comes third

Full results (Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | THUNDER SNOW (IRE) | S bin Suroor | Christophe Soumillon
2nd | WEST COAST (USA) | B Baffert | Javier Castellano
3rd | MUBTAAHIJ (IRE) | B Baffert | Victor Espinoza
4th | PAVEL (USA) | D O'Neill | Mario Gutierrez
5th | FOREVER UNBRIDLED (USA) | D Stewart | Mike Smith
6th | AWARDEE (USA) | M Matsunaga | Yutaka Take
7th | FURIA CRUZADA (CHI) | E Charpy | Antonio Fresu
8th | GUNNEVERA (USA) | A Sano | Joel Rosario
9th | TALISMANIC (GB) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
10th | NORTH AMERICA (GB) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen

8.37pm

Predictions for the big race - the Dubai World Cup


8.35pm

Race 9: Dubai World Cup (8:45pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1 | AWARDEE (USA) | M Matsunaga | Yutaka Take
2 | NORTH AMERICA (GB) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen
3 | GUNNEVERA (USA) | A Sano | Joel Rosario
4 | FURIA CRUZADA (CHI) | E Charpy | Antonio Fresu
5 | MUBTAAHIJ (IRE) | B Baffert | Victor Espinoza
6 | FOREVER UNBRIDLED (USA) | D Stewart | Mike Smith
7 | TALISMANIC (GB) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
8 | PAVEL (USA) | D O'Neill | Mario Gutierrez
9 | WEST COAST (USA) | B Baffert | Javier Castellano
10 | THUNDER SNOW (IRE) | S bin Suroor | Christophe Soumillon


8.30pm

 

8.26pm

Race 8: Longines Dubai Sheema Classic full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | HAWKBILL (USA) | C Appleby | William Buick
2nd | POET'S WORD (IRE) | Sir M Stoute | Lanfranco Dettori
3rd | CLOTH OF STARS (IRE) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
4th | REY DE ORO (JPN) | K Fujisawa | Christophe Lemaire
5th | BEST SOLUTION (IRE) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave
6th | MOZU KATCHAN (JPN) | I Sameshima | Cristian Demuro
7th | SATONO CROWN (JPN) | N Hori | Joao Moreira
8th | IDAHO (IRE) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
9th | DESERT ENCOUNTER (IRE) | D Simcock | Sean Levey
10th | KHALIDI (GB) | C Cox | Silvestre De Sousa


8.20pm

Hawkbill wins the penultimate race of the #DubaiWorldCup – Longines Dubai Sheema Classic. Post-race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr. #DWC18


8.17pm

Double win for Godolphin

Godolphin's Hawkbill wins the $6 million Longines Dubai Sheema Classic, followed by Poet’s Word. Godolphin's Cloth of Stars comes third
 


8.00pm

Predictions for Race 8 - Dubai Sheema Classic #DWC18


7.52pm

Race 8: Longines Dubai Sheema Classic (8:05pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1 | MOZU KATCHAN (JPN) | I Sameshima | Cristian Demuro
2 | IDAHO (IRE) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
3 | REY DE ORO (JPN) | K Fujisawa | Christophe Lemaire
4 | KHALIDI (GB) | C Cox | Silvestre De Sousa
5 | POET'S WORD (IRE) | Sir M Stoute | Lanfranco Dettori
6 | CLOTH OF STARS (IRE) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
7 | HAWKBILL (USA) | C Appleby | William Buick
8 | SATONO CROWN (JPN) | N Hori | Joao Moreira
9 | DESERT ENCOUNTER (IRE) | D Simcock | Sean Levey
10 | BEST SOLUTION (IRE) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave


7.50pm


Race 7: Dubai Turf full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | BENBATL (GB) | S bin Suroor | Oisin Murphy
2nd | VIVLOS (JPN) | Y Tomomichi | Cristian Demuro
3rd | DEIRDRE (JPN) | M Hashida | Christophe Lemaire
3rd | REAL STEEL (JPN) | Y Yahagi | Mickael Barzalona
5th | PROMISING RUN (USA) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave
6th | LESHLAA (USA) | S bin Suroor | Christophe Soumillon
7th | CROCOSMIA (JPN) | K Nishiura | Yasunari Iwata
8th | NEOREALISM (JPN) | N Hori | Joao Moreira
9th | WAR DECREE (USA) | A O'Brien | Seamie Heffernan
10th | BLAIR HOUSE (IRE) | C Appleby | William Buick
11th | LANCASTER BOMBER (USA) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
12th | JANOOBI (SAF) | M de Kock | Jim Crowley
13th | TRAIS FLUORS (GB) | A Fabre | Vincent Cheminaud
14th | MONARCHS GLEN (GB) | J Gosden | Lanfranco Dettori
15th | CHAMPIONSHIP (IRE) | A bin Harmash | Silvestre De Sousa


7.48pm

Ben Batl wins race 7 of the #DubaiWorldCup. Post-race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr.


7.40pm

Godolphin's Benbatl wins the $ 6 million Dubai Turf, followed by Vivlos. Deirdre comes third. 


7.30pm

Prediction for Race 7 - Dubai Turf sponsored by DP World at the Dubai World Cup


7.28pm

Race 7: Dubai Turf (7.35pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
01 | CHAMPIONSHIP (IRE) | A bin Harmash | Silvestre De Sousa
02 | NEOREALISM (JPN) | N Hori | Joao Moreira
03 | PROMISING RUN (USA) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave
04 | TRAIS FLUORS (GB) | A Fabre | Vincent Cheminaud
05 | BENBATL (GB) | S bin Suroor | Oisin Murphy
06 | JANOOBI (SAF) | M de Kock | Jim Crowley
07 | VIVLOS (JPN) | Y Tomomichi | Cristian Demuro
08 | REAL STEEL (JPN) | Y Yahagi | Mickael Barzalona
09 | MONARCHS GLEN (GB) | J Gosden | Lanfranco Dettori
10 | WAR DECREE (USA) | A O'Brien | Seamie Heffernan
11 | CROCOSMIA (JPN) | K Nishiura | Yasunari Iwata
12 | LANCASTER BOMBER (USA) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
13 | DEIRDRE (JPN) | M Hashida | Christophe Lemaire
14 | LESHLAA (USA) | S bin Suroor | Christophe Soumillon
15 | BLAIR HOUSE (IRE) | C Appleby | William Buick


7.25pm

Next race: Dubai Turf


7.24


7.14pm

Dubai World Cup ceremony


6.57

Jockey, trainer and owner of Mind your Biscuits, winner of the Golden Shaheen sponsored by Gulf News being awarded.


6.52pm

Race 6: Dubai Golden Shaheen full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | MIND YOURBISCUITS (USA) | C Summers | Joel Rosario
2nd | X Y JET (USA) | J Navarro | Emisael Jaramillo
3rd | ROY H (USA) | P Miller | Kent Desormeaux
4th | WILD DUDE (USA) | A bin Harmash | Silvestre De Sousa
5th | MATERA SKY (USA) | H Mori | Yutaka Take
6th | JORDAN SPORT (GB) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
7th | REYNALDOTHEWIZARD (USA) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen
8th | MY CATCH (IRE) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs


6.50pm

Post-race analysis: Dubai Golden Shaheen

Mind Your Biscuits wins Dubai Golden Shaheen, race 6 of the Dubai World Cup. Post-race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr.


6.43pm

Mind Your Biscuits winner of Golden Shaheen

Mind Your Biscuits wins the Dubai Golden Shaheen, sponsored by Gulf News followed by XY Jet. Roy H comes third. 

6.35pm

Prediction for Dubai Golden Shaheen 

Prediction for Race 6 - Dubai Golden Shaheen sponsored by Gulf News at the Dubai World Cup 

6.32pm

Golden Shaheen: Our favourite is...

6.30pm

Jungle Cat jockey, James Doyle, after his win in the Race 5 of the Dubai World Cup


6:29pm

Race 6: Dubai Golden Shaheen (6.40pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1 | MIND YOURBISCUITS (USA) | C Summers | Joel Rosario
2 | X Y JET (USA) | J Navarro | Emisael Jaramillo
3 | REYNALDOTHEWIZARD (USA) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen
4 | WILD DUDE (USA) | A bin Harmash | Silvestre De Sousa
5 | MATERA SKY (USA) | H Mori | Yutaka Take
6 | ROY H (USA) | P Miller | Kent Desormeaux
7 | Non Runner SHILLONG (GB)
8 | MY CATCH (IRE) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
9 | JORDAN SPORT (GB) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
10 | Non Runner MUARRAB (GB)


6,24pm

Meet the best dressed couple at Dubai World Cup 

6.22pm

Race 5: Al Quoz Sprint full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | JUNGLE CAT (IRE) | C Appleby | James Doyle
2nd | STORMY LIBERAL (USA) | P Miller | Joel Rosario
3rd | CONQUEST TSUNAMI (CAN) | P Miller | Victor Espinoza
4th | WASHINGTON DC (IRE) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
5th | ILLUSTRIOUS LAD (AUS) | P Gelagotis | Anthony Darmanin
6th | RICHARD'S BOY (USA) | P Miller | Kent Desormeaux
7th | HOLDING GOLD (USA) | M Casse | Javier Castellano
8th | FAATINAH (AUS) | D Hayes | Dane O'Neill
9th | LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) | D Ivory | Robert Winston
10th | BACCARAT (IRE) | C Appleby | Mickael Barzalona
11th | MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) | B Baker | Blake Shinn
12th | HIT THE BID (GB) | D Bunyan | Leigh Roche
13th | MAGICAL MEMORY (IRE) | C Hillsv | Lanfranco Dettori
14th | BLUE POINT (IRE) | C Appleby | William Buick


6.13pm

Jungle Cat wins Al Quoz Sprint at Dubai World Cup. We are live with Jackie Doyle, winning jockey James Doyle’s mother. 

6.09pm

It's Jungle Cat!

Godolphin horse Jungle Cat wins the Al Quoz Sprint, followed by Stormy Liberal. Conquest Tsunami comes third. 


6.05pm

Official launch 

In the presence of Shaikh Mohammad, Shaikh Hamdan announces the official launch of the 23rd edition of Dubai World Cup


6.00pm

Predictions: Al Quoz Sprint

Predictions for Race 5 of the Dubai World Cup – Al Quoz Sprint, with retired horse trainer Jacqueline Doyle.


5.58pm

Next race: Al Quoz Sprint

 


5.55pm

Race 5: Al Quoz Sprint (6:05pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
01 | FAATINAH (AUS) | D Hayes | Dane O'Neill
02 | WASHINGTON DC (IRE) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
03 | LIBRISA BREEZE (GB) | D Ivory | Robert Winston
04 | ILLUSTRIOUS LAD (AUS) | P Gelagotis | Anthony Darmanin
05 | STORMY LIBERAL (USA) | P Miller | Joel Rosario
06 | HOLDING GOLD (USA) | M Casse | Javier Castellano
07 | RICHARD'S BOY (USA) | P Miller | Kent Desormeaux
08 | BACCARAT (IRE) | C Appleby | Mickael Barzalona
09 | CONQUEST TSUNAMI (CAN) | P Miller | Victor Espinoza
10 | JUNGLE CAT (IRE) | C Appleby | James Doyle
11 | MAGICAL MEMORY (IRE) | C Hillsv | Lanfranco Dettori
12 | MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) | B Baker | Blake Shinn
13 | BLUE POINT (IRE) | C Appleby | William Buick
14 | HIT THE BID (GB) | D Bunyan | Leigh Roche
Non runner ERTIJAAL (IRE)


5.43pm

UAE Derby: Post-race analysis
 
Irish Raider delivers virtuoso performance in Race 4 - UAE Derby. Post-race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr.   

5.42pm

Race 4: UAE Derby full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | MENDELSSOHN (USA) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
2nd | RAYYA (USA) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
3rd | RERIDE (USA) | S Asmussen | Javier Castellano
4th | GOLD TOWN (GB) | C Appleby | William Buick
5th | SEAHENGE (USA) | A O'Brien | Donnacha O'Brien
6th | TAIKI FERVEUR (JPN) | M Makiura | Joao Moreira
7th | YULONG WARRIOR (USA) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen
8th | RUGGERO (JPN) | Y Shikato | Christophe Lemaire
9th | THREEANDFOURPENCE (USA) | A O'Brien | Seamie Heffernan


5.39pm

Shaikh Mohammad at Race 4 - the UAE Derby of the Dubai World Cup

5.33pm

Mendelssohn wins the UAE Derby unchallenged, followed by Rayya. Reride comes third. 


5.28pm

Predictions for Race 4 – UAE Derby, with retired horse trainer Jacqueline Doyle.


5.20pm

Race 4: UAE Derby (5:30pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1 | RAYYA (USA) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
2 | RUGGERO (JPN) | Y Shikato | Christophe Lemaire
3 | RERIDE (USA) | S Asmussen | Javier Castellano
4 | MENDELSSOHN (USA) | A O'Brien | Ryan Moore
5 | GOLD TOWN (GB) | C Appleby | William Buick
6 | SEAHENGE (USA) | A O'Brien | Donnacha O'Brien
7 | YULONG WARRIOR (USA) | S Seemar | Richard Mullen
8 | TAIKI FERVEUR (JPN) | M Makiura | Joao Moreira
9 | THREEANDFOURPENCE (USA) | A O'Brien | Seamie Heffernan


5.10pm

Race 3: Dubai Gold Cup full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | VAZIRABAD (FR) | A De Royer-Dupré | Christophe Soumillon
2nd | SHEIKHZAYEDROAD (GB) | D Simcock | Martin Harley
3rd | RARE RHYTHM (GB) | C Appleby | William Buick
4th | FRONTIERSMAN (GB) | C Appleby | James Doyle
5th | GOLD STAR (GB) | S bin Suroor | Jim Crowley
6th | RED GALILEO (GB) | S bin Suroor | Gerald Mosse
7th | PARVIZ (IRE) | W Hickst | Marc Lerner
8th | PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) | C Fellowes | Oisin Murphy
9th | NATURAL SCENERY (GB) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave
10th | JANSZOON (GB) | A Al Rayhi | Silvestre De Sousa
11th | AL SAHEM (SAF) | M de Kock | Anthony Delpech
12th | BIG ORANGE (GB) | M Bell | Lanfranco Dettori
13th | RUN TIME (USA) | M Maker | Joel Rosario
14th | LOS BARBADOS (IRE) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
15th | DAL HARRAILD (GB) | W Haggas | Ryan Moore
16th | TORCEDOR (IRE) | J Harrington | Colm O'Donoghue


5.03pm

Post-race analysis: Dubai Gold Cup

Vazirabad makes history at Race 3. Post-race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson

4.56pm

Vazirabad wins the Dubai Gold Cup 

Vazirabad wins the Dubai Gold Cup, followed by SheikhZayedRoad. Rare Rhythm comes third. That was Vazirabad's third Dubai Gold Cup win and it was a record time of 3:17.92. 


4.45pm

Predictions for Race 3 
The Gold Cup, with retired horse trainer Jacqueline Doyle 


4.40pm 

Dubai Gold Cup: Will Vazirabad create history?


Race 3: Dubai Gold Cup (4:50pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
01 | DAL HARRAILD (GB) | W Haggas | Ryan Moore
02 | RUN TIME (USA) | M Maker | Joel Rosario
03 | LOS BARBADOS (IRE) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
04 | PARVIZ (IRE) | W Hickst | Marc Lerner
05 | VAZIRABAD (FR) | A De Royer-Dupré | Christophe Soumillon
06 | JANSZOON (GB) | A Al Rayhi | Silvestre De Sousa
07 | SHEIKHZAYEDROAD (GB) | D Simcock | Martin Harley
08 | PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) | C Fellowes | Oisin Murphy
09 | RED GALILEO (GB) | S bin Suroor | Gerald Mosse
10 | FRONTIERSMAN (GB) | C Appleby | James Doyle
11 | AL SAHEM (SAF) | M de Kock | Anthony Delpech
12 | BIG ORANGE (GB) | M Bell | Lanfranco Dettori
13 | NATURAL SCENERY (GB) | S bin Suroor | Patrick Cosgrave
14 | RARE RHYTHM (GB) | C Appleby | William Buick
15 | TORCEDOR (IRE) | J Harrington | Colm O'Donoghue
16 | GOLD STAR (GB) | S bin Suroor | Jim Crowley


4.35pm

Race 2: Dubai Kahayla Classic full results

(Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | TALLAAB AL KHALEDIAH (SA) | M bin Mashref | Roberto Perez
2nd | CHADDAD (GB) | S Al Hajri | Oisin Murphy
3rd | BARNAMAJ (FR) | A Al Rayhi | Jim Crowley
4th | MAWAHIB (FR) | E Lemartinel | Gerald Avranche
5th | AL ZAHIR (FR) | A Al Rayhi | Dane O'Neill
6th | ZIYADD (FR) | J de Roüalle | Richard Mullen
7th | NAFEES (FR) | C Gourdain | Olivier Peslier
8th | BANDAR (FR) | F Sanchez | Ioritz Mendizabal
9th | AF AL SAJANJLE (AE) | E Oertel | Sam Hitchcott
10th | DARIUS DU PAON (FR) | E Lemartinel | Adrie De Vries
11th | PADDY'S DAY (US) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
12th | CHEIK ROQUE (FR) | E Charpy | Antonio Fresu
13th | SNIPER DE MONLAU (FR) | H Al Alawi | Patrick Cosgrave
14th | AF MARRAH (AE) | E Oertel | Harry Bentley
15th | CAKOUET DE BOZOULS (FR) | A Al Mehairbi | Silvestre De Sousa


4.25pm

Post-race analysis for Dubai Kahayla Classic

4.29pm

The most creative hat has been announced. The winner is Charlotte Coddis. She is a local artist based in Dubai. She makes wearable art. Her hat was handmade by herself and inspired by the artist Mattise.

Charlotte Coddis winner of the Style Stakes Most creative hat at the Dubai World Cup 2018. Antonin Kélian Kallouche/Gulf News


4.20pm

Tallab Al Khaleddiah wins the Dubai Kahayla Classic, followed by Chaddad. Barnamaj comes third.

4.08pm

Predictions for Race 2

Kahayla Classics Group 1 for Arabian horses, with Jacqueline Doyle

4.05pm

Next race: Dubai Kahayla Classic


Race 2: Dubai Kahayla Classic (4:15pm)

 

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
01 | MAWAHIB (FR) | E Lemartinel | Gerald Avranche
02 | BANDAR (FR) | F Sanchez | Ioritz Mendizabal
03 | CHADDAD (GB) | S Al Hajri | Oisin Murphy
04 | BARNAMAJ (FR) | A Al Rayhi | Jim Crowley
05 | DARIUS DU PAON (FR) | E Lemartinel | Adrie De Vries
06 | AL ZAHIR (FR) | A Al Rayhi | Dane O'Neill
07 | AF AL SAJANJLE (AE) | E Oertel | Sam Hitchcott
08 | ZIYADD (FR) | J de Roüalle | Richard Mullen
09 | NAFEES (FR) | C Gourdain | Olivier Peslier
10 | TALLAAB AL KHALEDIAH (SA) | M bin Mashref | Roberto Perez
11 | CAKOUET DE BOZOULS (FR) | A Al Mehairbi | Silvestre De Sousa
12 | CHEIK ROQUE (FR) | E Charpy | Antonio Fresu
13 | PADDY'S DAY (US) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
14 | SNIPER DE MONLAU (FR) | H Al Alawi | Patrick Cosgrave
15 | AF MARRAH (AE) | E Oertel | Harry Bentley

 


4.04pm

Shaikh Mohammad watches the stars race at Dubai World Cup 2018


4.02pm

Heavy Metal wins Dubai World Cup opening race. Watch the awarding ceremony


3.58pm

Heavy Metal wins Dubai World Cup opening race. Post race analysis with Racing and Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson.


3.53pm

It's Heavy Metal!

Hot favourite Heavy Metal wins the Godolphin Mile convincingly, followed by Muntazah. Adirato comes third.
 

Full results (Place | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
1st | HEAVY METAL (GB) | S Jadhav | Ryan Moore
2nd MUNTAZAH (GB) | D Watson | Jim Crowley
3rd ADIRATO (JPN) | N Sugai Christophe | Lemaire
4th MUSAWAAT (GB) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
5th | ROSA IMPERIAL (IRE) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
6th | KIMBEAR (USA) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
7th | ECONOMIC MODEL (USA) | C Brown | Joel Rosario
8th | RAVEN'S CORNER (IRE) | S Seema | Richard Mullen
9th | SPECIAL FIGHTER (IRE) | M Al Mheiri | Fernando Jara
10th | SECRET AMBITION (GB) | S Seemar | Patrick Cosgrave
11th | SECOND SUMMER (USA) | D Watson | Sam Hitchcott
12th | SHAMAAL NIBRAS (USA) | D Watson | Dane O'Neill
13th | CAPEZZANO (USA) | S Jadhav | Mike Smith
14th | AKITO CRESCENT (JPN) | H Shimizu | Yutaka Take


3.42pm


3.40pm


3.35pm

Godolphin Mile, the first race of the event, will start in 10 minutes (3:45pm)

Here’s what our experts say about it – and they are heavy on Heavy Metal 

Race 1: Godolphin Mile (3:45pm)

Race card
(Gate | Horse (country) | Trainer | Jockey)
01 | CAPEZZANO (USA) | S Jadhav | Mike Smith
02 | SECOND SUMMER (USA) | D Watson | Sam Hitchcott
03 | MUNTAZAH (GB) | D Watson | Jim Crowley
04 | MUSAWAAT (GB) | F Nass | Adrie De Vries
05 | ADIRATO (JPN) | N Sugai | ChristopheLemaire
06 | SPECIAL FIGHTER (IRE) | M Al Mheiri | Fernando Jara
07 | SHAMAAL NIBRAS (USA) | D Watson | Dane O'Neill
08 | ECONOMIC MODEL (USA) | C Brown | Joel Rosario
09 | HEAVY METAL (GB) | S Jadhav | Ryan Moore
10 | SECRET AMBITION (GB) | S Seemar | Patrick Cosgrave
11 | AKITO CRESCENT (JPN) | H Shimizu | Yutaka Take
12 | KIMBEAR (USA) | D Watson | Patrick Dobbs
13 | ROSA IMPERIAL (IRE) | A Fabre | Mickael Barzalona
14 | RAVEN'S CORNER (IRE) | S Seema | Richard Mullen


3.01pm

Great way to show love for travel


2.50pm

It's hats all the way to Meydan



2.45pm

Check out this handmade hat inspired by Matisse


2.40pm

Fashion style and glamour



2.35pm

Our racing experts tell you what to expect



2.33pm

Dubai World Cup 2018. Catch the latest  



2.30pm

60,000 expected at Meydan today


2.25pm

Why is the Dubai World Cup so important to the Sudanese community?


2.20pm

The music begins



2.15pm

Did you know jockeys are weighed before and after each race?  



2.12pm

Discover the glamour and drama at the Dubai World Cup 2018 


2.10pm

Watch: Godolphin shares videos of their horses



2.04pm

Watch: This is one of the world’s most famous racecourses.


1.35pm

The Style Stakes registration is well under way

The best dressed women and men of the Dubai World Cup are signing up for a chance to win a list of amazing prizes


1.30pm

Waiting for the winners


1.25pm

What to expect today

Watch: The 23rd Dubai World Cup is just a couple of hours away, Gulf News’ Racing and Special Feature Writer, Leslie Wilson, tells you what to expect.


1.20pm



1.15pm

Getting ready for the perfect shot



12.30pm

Meet the man who will get this year's race started

Race starter Shane Ryan


Read the full story


12.20pm

Don’t forget the fashion, style and glamour at DWC!


Watch a video posted by Shaikh Mohammad Bin Rashid


As we wait for the events to unfold, read what our Racing & Special Features Writer Leslie Wilson Jr has to say about the race that galvanizes a nation.

A total of 118 horses will take to the track on Saturday attempting to win part of the Dubai World Cup 2018 prize pool. Each horse will participate in one of nine races scheduled to take place, including eight thoroughbred races and one purebred-Arabian race. 

For the past 23 years, on the last Saturday in March, every horseracing enthusiast in the UAE has stopped to catch his breath and exult in the ultimate horse race — the Dubai World Cup. 

From the sheer Arabian adventure that it provides with its world renowned Middle Eastern hospitality and cuisine — to the Arabian royalty that descend on Meydan — it’s a one-of-a-kind experience.