road cycling

Abu Dhabi Tour 2018: Meet the teams

The full line-ups for this year’s event in and around the capital

N. D. Prashant, Staff Reporter
15:16 February 20, 2018

Teams

AG2R La Mondiale

Benoit Cosnefroy, François Bidard, Clement Chevrier, Mathias Frank, Ben Gastauer, Alexandre Geniez, Matteo Montaguti

Astana Pro Team

Miguel Angel Lopez, Pello Bilbao, Dario Cataldo, Jesper Hansen, Riccardo Minali, Davide Villella, Andrey Zeits

Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team

Domenico Pozzovivo, Niccolo Bonifazio, Enrico Gasparotto, Ion Izagirre, Matej Mohoric, Ramunas Navardauskas, Domen Novak

BMC Racing Team

Rohan Dennis, Patrick Bevin, Brent Bookwalter, Damiano Caruso, Kilian Frankiny, Joey Rosskopf, Miles Scotson

BORA — Hansgrohe

Rafal Majka, Pascal Ackermann, Erik Baska, Emanuel Buchmann, Davide Formolo, Pawel Poljanski, Juraj Sagan

Dimension Data

Mark Cavendish, Stephen Cummings, Scott Davies, Mekseb Debesay, Lachlan Morton, Mark Renshaw, Jaco Venter

Lotto Soudal

Andre Greipel, Sander Armee, Frederik Frison, Adam Hansen, Remy Mertz, James Shaw, Marcel Sieberg

LottoNL-Jumbo

Jos van Emden, Pascal Eenkhoorn, Neilson Powless, Antwan Tolhoek, Gijs Van Hoecke, Danny van Poppel, Robert Wagner

Mitchelton-Scott

Simon Yates, Caleb Ewan, Roman Kreuziger, Luka Mezgec, Roger Kluge, Svein Tuft, Jack Bauer

Movistar Team

Alejandro Valverde, Daniele Bennati, Víctor de la Parte, Antonio Pedrero, Joaquín José Rojas, Jasha Sütterlin, Rafael Valls, Dayer Quintana

Quick-Step Floors

Julian Alaphilippe, José Álvaro Hodeg, James Knox, Enric Mas, Michael Morkov, Fabio Sabatini, Elia Viviani

Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale

Pierre Rolland, Lawson Craddock, Kim Magnusson, Daniel McLay, Daniel Moreno, Taylor Phinney, Michael Woods

Team Katusha — Alpecin

Marcel Kittel, Maxim Belkov, Alex Dowsett, Marco Haller, Pavel Kochetkov, Rick Zabel, Ilnur Zakarin

Team Sky

Jonathan Castroviejo, Leonardo Basso, Kristoffer Halvorsen, Tao Geoghegan Hart, Sebastián Henao, David Lopez, Luke Rowe

Team Sunweb

Tom Dumoulin, Nikias Arndt, Phil Bauhaus, Johannes Fröhlinger, Lennard Hofstede, Wilco Kelderman, Mike Teunissen

Trek — Segafredo

Gianluca Brambilla, Matthias Brandle, Niklas Eg, Alex Frame, Michael Gogl, Tsgabu Grmay, Toms Skujiņs

UAE-Team Emirates

Rui Costa, Fabio Aru, Sven Erik Bystrom, Roberto Ferrari, Alexander Kristoff, Manuele Mori, Diego Ulissi

Procontinental teams:

Bardiani — CSF

Andrea Guardini, Vincenzo Albanese, Michael Bresciani, Giulio Ciccone, Mirco Maestri, Marco Maronese, Alessandro Tonelli

Gazprom-RusVelo

Sergey Firsanov, Ildar Arslanov, Igor Boev, Artem Nych, Alexander Porsev, Evgeny Shalunov, Nikolay Trusov

Team Novo Nordisk

Andrea Peron, Sam Brand, Romain Gioux, Joonas Henttala, David Lozano, Charles Planet, Rik van IJzendoorn